Accident Summary Nr: 170873525 - Auger Boom Contacts Power Line and Electrocutes Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125730457 | 11/26/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Ohk Transport Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on Nov. 24, 2001, Employee #1, a 36-year-old male, of O.H.K. Transport LLC, was raising a 28-foot auger boom to unload cattle feed into a 9-foot high holding tank, when the boom hit the overhead high voltage power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and was taken to the Fresno County Morgue.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125730457 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |