Accident Summary Nr: 170873376 - Employee falls from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120150834 | 07/08/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Crc Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on June 26, 2006, Employee #1 was seriously injured while working alone on a red clay tile roof that just been laid. Employee #1 was using a dust blower (assumed-broken found scattered on the ground) on the roof cleaning dust from gutters. Employee #1 fell off the eve of the roof that was 21 ft by 11 high and landed on a slightly raised foundation footing. Employee was initially treated at the scene by paramedics, and then taken to the hospital where he was treated for multiple injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120150834 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall, other |