Accident Summary Nr: 170873368 - Employee injured in fall from high lift order picker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120150818 | 06/26/2002 | 5074 | 0 | Slakey Brothers |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 18, 2002, an employee was working in the distribution warehouse picking orders. The employee was a temporary employee working for this employer. He was working from a high lift order picker on the fourth level of the store racks, approximately 15 to 20 ft above the floor. A coworker operating a second order picker came down the narrow aisle and struck the employee while elevated. The employee was wearing a harness, but it was not tied off to the high lift lanyard. He fell and sustained a laceration to his head and a compound fracture or his upper left leg. It was the second day on the job for the coworker and he had not received training on operating the high lift. The employee was taken to UC Davis Medical Center and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120150818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |