Accident Summary Nr: 170873343 - Employee injured when finger caught in bag making machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120150735 | 05/22/2002 | 2393 | 314911 | Sacramento Bag Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 21, 2002, Employee #1 of the Sacramento Bag Manufacturing Company was seriously injured while working in Sacramento, California. The accident happened while Employee #1 was making 8-pound knit orange fruit bags. While standing near the control of the machine, she reached into the side of the machine to remove a twisted piece of material. Her hand was pulled up into the in-running rollers which fold the material in half to form the bag shape prior to stitching the open side. Removing material from the area was common practice, as the material was fed halfway past the rolls before being fed into them. The local fire department arrived to provide first aid and to extract Employee #1 from the machine. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the University of California at Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California, where she was treated for smashed and degloved fingers on her right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120150735 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |