Accident Summary Nr: 170873327 - Employee injured when band saw cut off tip of finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125742809 | 04/29/2002 | 5031 | 0 | Yuba River Moulding And Millwork Inc |
Abstract: On March 27, 2002, Employee #1, a millwright, was operating a metal band saw, cutting 1-inch by 1-inch metal tubing. Employee #1 attempted to rub excess oil off of the tubing with a rag while the machine was operating. The rag was caught by the teeth of the blade, cutting off the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125742809 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Millwrights |