Accident Summary Nr: 170873202 - Employee suffers carbon monoxide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125719583 | 01/29/2004 | 2068 | 311911 | Mariani Nut Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 10, 2004, Employee #1, the owner of a walnut processing plant, was operating a Clark forklift, Model Number C500-40, to haul bins of nuts into a fumigator. Before dropping off a load, he parked the forklift, with the engine still running, next to a worktable while he labeled the bins being processed. The forklift was powered by propane. He was overcome by carbon monoxide and fell to the floor. Employee #1 was discovered 45 minutes later by his wife and daughter and emergency services were contacted. Oxygen was administered and Employee #1 was transported to Sutter Davis Hospital where he was hospitalized and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125719583 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |