Accident Summary Nr: 170873152 - Employee falls off roof and crushes his pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 170873152 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015065104/30/200217610Petersen-Dean Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 28, 2002, Employee #1, a roofing foreman for Petersen-Dean, Inc. was working alone setting up a ladder to gain access to a garage roof, to trim several roofing tiles which were overhanging the rain gutter. The driveway in front of the garage was concrete and sloped away from the garage. To cut the tiles, he was carrying a large gas powered cut-off saw. When Employee #1 climbed up, the bottom slipped out just as he was attempting to step onto the garage roof. The ladder acted like a teeter totter when the employee's weight got above the pivot point of the roof edge. Employee #1 fell 9 ft 7 in. to the ground. First aid was provided by local fire department paramedics, before transporting Employee #1 by ambulance to the U.C. Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California, where he was treated for a broken pelvis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, LADDER, SLIP, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120150651 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder