Accident Summary Nr: 170873061 - Employee injuried as a result of falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120150628 | 04/23/2002 | 6531 | 0 | Hignell & Hignell Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 15, 2002, Employee #1, a building maintenance employee and a coworker were assigned to remove a deteriorated wooden awning from along the south side of a single story restaurant building, and then rebuild it. Employee #1 used a ladder to gain access to the top of the awning, 13 ft high, then removed two boards which were rotten. He then placed a plank along the top of the awning, (or 2-ft by 8-ft vertical board spaced 10 in. apart). While sitting on the plank and reaching back to remove the next board, the rotted awning collapsed and the victim fell to the ground, striking his head on the window sill on the way down. Employee #1 was transported to Enloe Medical Center in Chico, CA, where he was treated for a laceration to the back of the head and a compression fracture to the upper back and neck (T8).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120150628 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |