Accident Summary Nr: 170873046 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120147715 | 05/01/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Greene & Son Roofing |
Abstract: On April 25, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a roof at a single family residence construction site, installing a composition shingle roof. The roof has a 7-to-12 pitch. Employee #1 was wearing a nail-bag pouch and using a hammer and roofing knife while working on the southwest corner of the house. Employee #1 was laying roofing felt with his back to the ground. Employee #1 stepped on a piece of unsecured felt and slid off the roof feet-first. Employee #1 tried to catch himself by grabbing the gutter but he fell 13.5 ft to the ground striking a rock. Employee #1 suffered a broken right hip and left arm and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120147715 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |