Accident Summary Nr: 170873038 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120152236 | 07/31/2002 | 1781 | 0 | Eaton Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on July 25, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was cleaning up at drilling site PM 1.0, a 400 ft water well they had finished drilling in Oroville, CA. The crew was putting away material and equipment on a truck trailer. Employee #1 and a backhoe operator placed the last of the timber blocking into bins underneath the trailer. The coworker then started to move the backhoe away from the trailer to wait for the truck to move out. Employee #1 was standing in front of the equipment when the coworker revved the backhoe engine, causing it to lurch forward. The backhoe struck Employee #1, pinning him against the side of the trailer. He sustained two fractured wrists and other fractures. First aid was provided at the scene before Employee #1 was flown by Life Flight to Enloe Hospital in Chico, CA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120152236 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |