Accident Summary Nr: 170873004 - Employee burned when gas line of pressure washer ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125653790 | 02/20/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Criterion Painting By Vasquez & Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, and a coworker were pressure washing a roof at the Silgan Container Company in Stockton, CA. Employee #1 was on the ground collecting the water run off from the gutter system in 55 gallon drums. The pressure washer they were using developed an air trap in the gasoline line. Employee #1 attempted to remove the bubble by draining the line and refilling the tank. When he removed the hose, spray hit the washer muffler and started a fire. Employee #1 sustained minor burns to his arms and upper legs. He had not received any training for this specific job, nor was this one of his normal job responsibilities.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125653790 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |