Accident Summary Nr: 170872873 - Employee killed when run over by agricultural trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125775353 | 06/30/1997 | 0761 | 0 | James Garcia Labor Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was harvesting cantaloupes. He was operating a tractor that was pulling a flatbed trailer with a harvesting platform behind it. Employee #1 apparently stepped down or fell off the moving tractor and was run over by the right front wheels of the trailer as it continued to move forward. His chest was crushed and he was killed. A worker harvesting cantaloupes noticed the trailer wheels on Employee #1 and yelled at the foreman to stop the tractor. The field where the accident occurred was normally of rough terrain and the cantaloupe-picking equipment had packed down the rows, making the soil quite hard. There were no witnesses to what occurred just before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125775353 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |