Accident Summary Nr: 170872832 - Employee suffers asthma attack while working in hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125652503 | 04/17/1998 | 8099 | 0 | Antelope Valley Medical Hospital |
Abstract: On April 3, 1998, Employee #1, who had a pre-existing asthmatic condition, was working as a secretary in the labor delivery area of a hospital when she suffered a serious asthma attack. She was hospitalized for three days, released on April 6, and returned to work on April 20. Employee #1 has not had a re-occurrence of the problem and now works in a new job in an office outside the hospital. Janitors had been using an alcohol-based cleanser to strip wax off the floor next to the nursing station, and had been using bleach to clean the toilets. One or both of these substances apparently exacerbated Employee #1's asthma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125652503 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |