Accident Summary Nr: 170872709 - Employee's fingers amputated in miter saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125777060 | 01/14/1997 | 1751 | 0 | D'S Custom Finish |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 10 in. Makita miter saw, serial #152891, to cut the frame for a door. He was adjusting the wood when his left hand contacted the blade, amputating two fingers. The saw's hood had been removed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125777060 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |