Accident Summary Nr: 170872618 - Employee injured in fall when plank breaks, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170872618 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577738302/04/199717610State Center Roofing

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were completing a roofing job on a new house. The majority of the roof had been finished about four weeks earlier, and the only task that remained was to tie the roof into the recently-completed stucco. Employee #1 was carrying a gas-powered saw while crossing some planks left by the stucco crew. The plank broke under his weight and he fell onto the concrete sidewalk, striking his head when he landed. He suffered major head trauma died one week later.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, COLLAPSE, OVERLOADED, WALKING ON PLANK, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PLANK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125777383 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof