Accident Summary Nr: 170872600 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120085154 | 02/06/1997 | 0174 | 0 | Sun Pacific Harvesting |
Abstract: An employee was picking oranges in a row of trees between two utility poles. The poles supported a three-phase overhead power line that was located about 5.5 meters above the ground. The employee moved his ladder between the trees after he finished picking a tree. The employee carried the 4.9-meter-long ladder in a vertical position so that he could set up quickly and pick oranges from the next tree. As he was carrying the aluminum ladder, it contacted the power line. The employee received an electric shock and sustained several burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120085154 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |