Accident Summary Nr: 170872485 - Employee's foot crushed when pulled into auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120213533 | 02/22/2000 | 0724 | 0 | J G Boswell Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the duct work above an auger that had had its cover removed because it was being repaired. He had started painting when a horn sounded, warning the workers that the machinery was about to start. Employee #1 did not react in time and his right foot became caught and was pulled into the auger. He sustained crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had failed to lock out the control panel before starting the paint job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120213533 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |