Accident Summary Nr: 170872451 - Employee injured when run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119974178 | 05/06/1997 | 5191 | 0 | Western Farm Services |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 14, 1997, Employee #1, of Western Farm Service, attempted to jump onto a moving, driverless tractor when he slipped, fell, and was run over. He sustained serious bodily injuries and was airlifted by helicopter to University Medical Center in Fresno.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119974178 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |