Accident Summary Nr: 170872436 - Employee suffers concussion when struck by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111944906 | 09/10/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Cullivan Pumping Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 9, 1997, Employee #1 was working next to an A-Frame truck that was attempting to lift a transfer motor pump. The A-frame's support pipe collapsed and fell on his head. He suffered a concussion and a broken arm. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA; he was released May 11, 1997.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111944906 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Welders and cutters |