Accident Summary Nr: 170872428 - Employee injured in fall from roof truss, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111943999 | 06/23/1997 | 0721 | 0 | P-R Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 12, 1997, Employee #1, of P-R Farms, Inc., was working from a wooden roof truss, manually removing lumber. He lost his balance, fell 12 ft onto a concrete pad, and sustained a head injury. He was admitted to University Medical Center in Fresno, California, where he died on June 17, 1999, as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111943999 | Fatality | Concussion | Farm workers |