Accident Summary Nr: 170872402 - Employee's arm injured between tractor fender and rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111944674 | 10/31/1997 | 0721 | 0 | Met West Agri Business |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on May 30, 1997, Employee #1, of Met-West Agribusiness, was operating a farm tractor that was pulling a fertilizer tank when the rope used to release fertilizer became snagged in the tractor's rear tire. Employee #1 was holding the rope and as he exited the field, his right hand became caught between the fender and the rope. He sustained serious injuries to his right forearm and was transported to Selma District Hospital. He was later airlifted to a hospital in San Francisco.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111944674 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |