Accident Summary Nr: 170872386 - Employee fractures legs in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111944666 | 11/04/1997 | 6792 | 0 | Bellaire Oil Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 24, 1997, Employee #l, of the Bellaire Oil Company, was working from a 7 ft fixed ladder at an oil well pumping unit when he lost his balance and fell. He fractured both legs above the ankles and was transported to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111944666 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |