Accident Summary Nr: 170872337 - Employee's thumb amputated in bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111945010 | 08/08/1997 | 0211 | 0 | Central Valley Meat Co Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 27, 1997, Employee #1, a butcher boy, was using a bandsaw, model B-30, to cut carcasses. He was working on the hind quarter of a bull when his hand slipped and struck the saw blade, amputating his left thumb. Employee #1 later said that this piece of meat was thicker than most pieces he had to cut and that the hind was close to the guard. OSHA's investigation, which took place on August 8, 1997, found that regardless of the stock's thickness, the guard is not adjusted any closer to the stock. The distance between the guard and stock on August 8 was between 5 and 8 in. Although the facts did not establish that Employee #1's injury was the result of a workplace violation, leaving the guard at the same height regardless of stock thickness is a violation of T8CCR 4310(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111945010 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |