Accident Summary Nr: 170872311 - Employee's eye injured when struck by banding material

Accident Summary Nr: 170872311 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997406104/17/199707610Luis Esparza Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 2, 1997, Employee #1, of Luis Esparza Services, Inc., was cutting a metal band from a bundle of irrigation pipes when the metal band struck his left eye. He sustained a serious injury to his eye and was taken by a private vehicle to Kern Medical Center, Bakersfield, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: EYE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, METAL STRIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119974061 Hospitalized injury Puncture Farm workers