Accident Summary Nr: 170872287 - Employee injured in jump when crane overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119973964 | 03/27/1997 | 3721 | 0 | Northrop Grumman Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 4, 1996, Employee #1 was working at the Northrop Grumman, Tejon Ranch test facility. He was using a P & H Omega 40-ton crane to lift a 5,128 lb pylon into a pit when the crane began to tip over. Employee #1 jumped approximately 10 to 12 ft to the ground, fracturing his right ankle, right wrist, and left knee, and suffering a dislocated left shoulder. The crane's boom was extended approximately 80 ft and the load radius was approximately 50 ft.; the outriggers were not extended. On the basis of the load chart information, 4,500 lb was the maximum weight to be lifted without the outriggers extended. The load was too heavy for the radius at which he attempted to lift it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119973964 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |