Accident Summary Nr: 170872279 - Employee's toe amputated when run over by farm machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170872279 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997380802/14/199707210Wheeler Farm

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 29, 1996, Employee #1 was using a Domerus Vineyard Disk pulled by a John Deere tractor, model 6300, to disk a grape vineyard in Bakersfield. He stopped the tractor on a 6 degree slope and dismounted, leaving the engine running and the transmission in neutral. He then walked around to the tractor's right rear side. Employee #1 was between the tractor and the disc when the tractor suddenly rolled forward. The disc ran over his foot and he fell against the back of the tractor. The large toe on his right foot was amputated, and he sustained a contusion to his left thigh and abdomen.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BRAKE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, TOE, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119973808 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers