Accident Summary Nr: 170872253 - Employee burned when paint thinner ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170872253 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997390703/13/199776920South Kern Machinery

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 29, 1996, Employee #1, of South Kern Machinery, was welding a part on a cotton picker. The sparks penetrated a 1-gallon can of paint thinner, and the can ruptured. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns on his stomach and hands. He was transported by ambulance to Kern Medical Center, Bakersfield, CA, for treatment, and then was transferred to the Fresno Burn Unit.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDING, RUPTURE, PAINT SOLVENT, SPARK, HAND, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119973907 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters