Accident Summary Nr: 170872246 - Employee's fingertip amputated by spindle blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119973881 | 03/05/1997 | 7361 | 0 | Automated Temporary Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on September 18, 1996, Employee #1, of Automated Temporary Services, was changing a spindle blade on a perforator machine at the Valley Perforating Company. His left hand struck the moving spindle blade, amputating the tip of his finger. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield, CA, for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119973881 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |