Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170872212 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Fall When Ring Catches Screen

Accident: 170872212 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/18/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12577682312/17/19961629Ecco Equipment

Employee #1 was working at a construction site. He climbed 4 to 5 ft above the ground on a ladder to inspect the inside of a hopper from the top. He was jumping down after completing the inspection when his left ring finger became caught on a screen at the top of the hopper. The weight of his body pulled off his finger off. He was taken to USC Hospital, where his finger was reattached.

Keywords: clothing, amputated, finger, ring, caught by, construction, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125776823 Hospitalized injury Amputation Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators