Accident Summary Nr: 170872204 - Employee injured in fall from oil pump rig head unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120328687 | 01/14/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Kern Production Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an oil pump rig unit head. Instead of a ladder, he used a 36 in. long pipe wrench as a work platform,. He was loosening the throat bolt on the unit head when the bolt came off quickly and the unit head swung out. Employee #1 fell approximately 7 ft off the pipe wrench to the ground, landing on his back. He sustained back injuries and a facial laceration. Employee #1 had not tied himself off to the rig prior to starting work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120328687 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |