Accident Summary Nr: 170872162 - EMPLOYEE FELL WITH AERIAL LIFT IN TIPOVER

Accident Summary Nr: 170872162 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577383810/29/199817310Pacific Gas & Electric Company

Abstract: A power line crew was moving an existing overhead power line. Due to the age of one of the utility poles supporting the line, the employer determined that it would not be safe to climb. Thus, the employees were using an aerial lift. A power line worker on the crew positioned the aerial lift truck but did not extend the outriggers before raising the boom. As he maneuver the bucket to the old pole, he exceeded the rated angle for operating the aerial lift without outriggers, and it tipped over. The employee fell with the bucket and incurred a serious head injury. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, OVERLOADED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125773838 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)