Accident Summary Nr: 170872147 - One employee killed, two injured, when building collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125773564 | 01/14/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Mcm Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were assigned to level and finish the installation of false work at a construction site. They were under a main beam, using a 12 ton jack to raise the structure, when the building collapsed on them. Employee #1 was killed; Employee #2 fractured three ribs and sustained a serious chest contusion; and Employee #3 sustained minor injuries to his left hand and returned to work after three days. The accident was caused either by failure of the jack casing or by disintegration of the base wood.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 23 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125773564 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 125773564 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 125773564 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |