Accident Summary Nr: 170872105 - Employee's back fractured in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125773572 | 12/15/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Arb, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped out of a manbasket onto a 7 in. wide steel beam inside a theater to get a ladder. He was walking on the beam when he slipped and fell 19 ft 4 1/2 in. to the floor, fracturing his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125773572 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |