Accident Summary Nr: 170872089 - Employee's leg injured when struck by falling material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125772848 | 09/03/1997 | 3412 | 0 | Harvest Container Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering cardboard orange display boxes to a customer and parked his tractor trailer on the street in front of the customer's facility. The customer started to unload the trailer using a forklift, while Employee #1 put out safety reflectors on the street. He then began to walk back to the cab of his truck to stay out of the way. The forklift was picking a load from the top of a stack when it became hung up momentarily. The pallet started to come apart and some of the load fell, striking Employee #1's right leg as he passed by. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125772848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |