Accident Summary Nr: 170872071 - Employee's lower back injured when partially buried by soil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125775114 | 10/29/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Scheidt Haydon & Hall, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a company installing a sewer line, was inside a steel shield laying 24 in. long concrete pipe when some of the spoils fell in and buried him to between his knees and waist. He pulled himself out, rested during lunch, and returned to work for about two hours. Employee #1 then said that his lower back hurt and he sought medical attention. The doctor told him to take several days off before returning to work. Employee #1 suffered no permanent damage or injuries. The employer had provided proper protection; Employee #1 maintained that the spoils were not at least 2 ft from the edge of the excavation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125775114 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |