Accident Summary Nr: 170872063 - Employee's leg injured by forklift, later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125776047 | 08/14/1997 | 2086 | 0 | C G Roxane |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was pregnant, was assigned a task at the Olancha #3 plant and she decided to use her car to travel the approximately 1/4 mile distance. She saw a forklift driver loading near the Olancha #1 plant and greeted him. She was walking to the parking lot when her legs were struck by the forklift and she went under it. Employee #1 was pushed between 10 and 12 ft into the parking lot before the forklift driver stopped. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, and later had to have her left leg amputated. The forklift driver was on his way to pick up a load at the Olancha #3 plant and stated that the mast blocked his view; he was not carrying a load at the time of the accident. Employee #1 indicated that she had heard a horn while walking to the parking area, but thought that it was far away.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125776047 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |