Accident Summary Nr: 170872055 - Employee injured in fall from roof while accessing ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125776005 | 08/05/1997 | 2074 | 0 | Anderson Clayton |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a mill plant, switching gates for the cotton seed meal to enter the building. After finishing this task, he walked down the 45 degree sloped roof to the edge, where he had to turn around and climb down a ladder facing out. Employee #1 missed the handrail and lost his balance. He could tell he was going to fall, so he jumped to avoid the concrete footing at the base of the ladder. Employee #1 fractured his right leg, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125776005 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |