Accident Summary Nr: 170872048 - Employee fractures leg in fall with condensing tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125775981 | 07/24/1997 | 8711 | 0 | John H. Coon Eng. Cont., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers, all millwrights, were removing several condensing tanks from the fourth level of an old still building. They were positioning a tank over the 7 ft opening in the floor when they realized a different rigging was needed to lower the tank than they had used to move it across the floor. The millwrights began to attach the new rigging to the tank. This rigging was inadequate, but the supervisor did not want to wait until the proper rigging arrived. As they were switching over from a come-along to a lowering device, the rigging broke and the tank fell to the ground. Employee #1, who was standing on top of the tank to switch the rigging, fell with the tank to the ground. He fractured his left leg, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125775981 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |