Accident Summary Nr: 170872030 - Employee injured when forklift strikes power scrubber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125776039 | 08/14/1997 | 2086 | 0 | C.G. Roxane Water Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a power floor scrubber to clean the floors in a warehouse/loading dock area. A forklift driver was loading a trailer with goods when the power scrubber became clogged with debris at the base of the loading ramp. Employee #1 decided to unclog the scrubber in the middle of the loading area rather than move it out of the way. The forklift driver had to go forward on the ramp to keep the load against the mast so it would not fall. The driver did not see the scrubber in the middle of the loading area, and it struck the machine which then struck Employee #1. He suffered multiple contusions, but no serious or permanent injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125776039 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |