Accident Summary Nr: 170872014 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125777516 | 03/05/1997 | 0212 | 0 | Harris Ranch Beef Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 followed her coworkers out the hallway door of the break room after lunch. The coworkers in front of her held the door open with their right hands. She held the door open for the person behind her by sliding her hand along it until the next person held it open. No one caught the door behind her, and her fingers slid onto the hinge side. The door closed, amputating the tip of her right thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125777516 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |