Accident Summary Nr: 170872006 - Employee injured by falling stock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125809400 | 02/05/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Walgreens Co. |
Abstract: On January 29, 2002, Employee #1 was pulling a loaded pallet into an aisle for coworkers to pick order items. The pallet, with its 745-lb load, failed to stop at the edge of the aisle, and fell over onto Employee #1. She was hospitalized with head and forearm contusions and a cervical strain. The cause of the accident was a missing board on the bottom of the pallet which would have stopped it against the existing stop blocks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125809400 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |