Accident Summary Nr: 170872.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from ladder to floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1781041.015 | 10/09/2024 | 444130 | The Home Depot Inc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on September 26, 2024, an employee working for a hardware store was using a safety step ladder to retrieve merchandise from a shelf. The employee fell from 3rd or 4th step backwards striking his head on concrete floor. The employee died from a fractured skull and associated injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1781041.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |