Accident Summary Nr: 170871990 - Employee sustained bruising injuries in boom truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125808279 | 01/17/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Walgreens Co. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2002, Employee #1 was assigned to repair conveyor rollers that were squeaking. In order to reach the area, Employee #1 used the facility's aerial lift and was approximately 15 ft in the air. A coworker was driving an order picker to maneuver between the aerial lift and pallets placed on the floor. While the coworker was maneuvering the order picker, its mast hit the platform of the aerial lift, throwing Employee #1 around the platform. The Woodland Fire Department responded and transported Employee #1 to Sutter Davis Medical Center in Davis. Employee #1 sustained bruising to the tailbone and elbows, and was released from the hospital on the same day of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125808279 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |