Accident Summary Nr: 170871982 - Employee Struck By A 1-Inch Hydrocleaning Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125809384 | 02/01/2002 | 4952 | 0 | City Of Davis |
Abstract: On January 24, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance aide, was part of a three-person team, assigned to hydraulically clean a sanitary sewer line in a residential backyard. Prior to cleaning the line, a 1-inch-high pressure hose was dragged to the rear of the house and placed around a hose guide assembly at a point approximately 45 degrees to the maintenance hole. As the team began to reel the hose back to the truck, Employee #1 was instructed to walk to the maintenance hole to determine why the hose had bound up. As he walked pass the area where the hose guide assembly was anchored into the ground, the pressurized hose (1,000 psi) and guide pulled free with the hose striking Employee #1 on his left leg with such force to throw him into the air. The Davis Fire Department responded and transported Employee #1 to Sutter Davis Hospital. Employee #1 fractured his left hip, bruised his ribs and was released from the hospital the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125809384 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |