Accident Summary Nr: 170871974 - Falling Electrical Panel Injures Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125809368 | 01/25/2002 | 4212 | 0 | Viking Freight |
Abstract: On January 15, Employee #1, of Viking Freight, had removed an electrical panel from a trailer with a pallet jack, and was moving the unit down the dock to another trailer. As Employee #1 was positioning the panel to be placed into the trailer, he noticed the panel wobble and initially tried to secure the panel. When he realized it was going to fall he tried to jump out of the way, but was struck and pinned underneath. Coworkers lifted the panel off Employee #1 and the West Sacramento Fire Department responded, transporting him to UC Davis Medical in Sacramento. Employee #1 sustained a hairline fracture of the pelvis, a deep laceration to his left side, and was released from the hospital on January 21, 2002.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125809368 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |