Accident Summary Nr: 170871875 - Employee struck by flying debris from crane

Accident Summary Nr: 170871875 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581841903/08/200215210Thuesen Building

Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on March 8, 2002, an employee was working as a carpenter for Thuesen Building at a single family resident. While glu-lam beams were being set across the garage area of the house using a 30 ton Manitex 30100 crane that has a maximum bound length of 84 ft, the crane slipped from the outrigger pods on the right side which had been sitting in soft soil. The crane tipped over, the boom came down and struck the outside wall of garage. The employee was standing on the glu-lam beam and started running across the beam, when he was knocked to the garage floor and struck by flying debris. He was treated for lacerations to the scalp and head. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, OUTRIGGER, CRANE OUTRIGGER, CRANE LIFTING BEAM, LACERATION, CONCUSSION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125818419 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure