Accident Summary Nr: 170871867 - Employee amputates finger from falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125818385 | 03/04/2002 | 2431 | 0 | Precision Molding |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on February 16, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were removing the dust exhaust ductwork from a molder. Employee #1 was wearing gloves at the time of the maintenance work. After removing the molder, Employee #1 started to remove the next section of duct. To remove this section, he placed a hand on one side and used his other hand to hold the bottom. As the entire duct section disconnected from the ceiling, it fell pinching the top of the finger between the duct edge and the top of the molder. The pinching action amputated the tip of his left ring finger. He was transported to a medical center where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125818385 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |