Accident Summary Nr: 170871859 - Employee Injured Using Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170871859 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581837702/25/200215210The Michael Horn Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on February 14, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, suffered a deep saw cut wound to the palm of his left hand.The accident happened while Employee #1 was working on a scaffold rolling roof rafters. The rafter on top of the wall had to be cut again as the wall was a 1.25 in. too high. A sliver-cut had to be taken along the bottom of the rafter. The saw kicked back and struck Employee #1's hand across the palm. The saw guard was in the down position and was working. Employee #1 hospitalized and was treated for his injuries and was released the following morning.

Keywords: KICK BACK, GUARD, RAFTER, SAW, LACERATION, HAND TOOL, HAND, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125818377 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other