Accident Summary Nr: 170871776 - Employee Injured When Hit By Come-Along

Accident Summary Nr: 170871776 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580802212/19/200116230Sierra National Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 10, 2001, Employee #1, a concrete mason, was working as part of a crew that was removing the concrete forms from inside a box culvert. The forms were 8-ft by 2-ft steel frames with 1-in. plywood sheeting. The ceiling area had bowed down in an area pinching the forms. To remove the forms the crew was using two cables come-along to pull the bottoms out while placing pressure on one of the come-along the hook attached to the form came loose and snapped back strike Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 suffered a broken cheekbone and was hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, HAND WINCH, STRUCK BY, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125808022 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile