Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170871636 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Drilling Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 170871636 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579059211/19/200116290Raito, Inc.

Abstract: On November 12, 2001, Employee #1 was operating an excavator in support of the drilling operation of Drill Rig #3. The rig, needing to lengthen the auger assembly, disengaged itself from the auger in the ground and swung over to attach another length of auger. Attachment is made by aligning holes on each auger segment and inserting a pin into each hole. Employee #1 left the excavator and went over to assist the crew in this process. The pins would not slide into position so Employee #1 placed a finger into one hole to determine what might be obstructing the pin. Employee #1 heard a verbal warning to stand clear of the auger as the drill head was going to be raised, but he was unable to remove his finger in time. The raising of the drill head created a pinch point where the hole on the drill head met the hole on the auger extension. A coworker took Employee #1 to Sutter Hospital. The first section of Employee #1's right index finger was amputated. Employee # was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, hoisting mechanism, finger, machinist, work rules, auger, drill rig--non-oil, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125790592 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Drillers, earth Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other